Paper session 1

Monday, 19 July, 10:00-12:00 CEST | Session chair: Róisín Loughran

Seyed Mojtaba Karbasi, Halvor Sogn Haug, Mia-Katrin Kvalsund, Michael Joseph Krzyzaniak and Jim Torresen: A Generative Model for Creating Musical Rhythms with Deep Reinforcement Learning [pdf]

Koray Tahiroğlu, Miranda Kastemaa and Oskar Koli: GANSpaceSynth: A Hybrid Generative Adversarial Network Architecture for Organising the Latent Space using a Dimensionality Reduction for Real-Time Audio Synthesis [pdf]

Matthew Yee-King and Louis McCallum: Studio report: sound synthesis with DDSP and network bending techniques [pdf]

Gordan Kreković and Antonio Pošćić: Data-Driven Generative Live Coding for Music Creation [pdf]

Paper session 2

Monday, 19 July, 16:00-18:00 CEST | Session chair: Shlomo Dubnov

Bob Sturm: An Artificial Critic of Irish Double Jigs [pdf]

Sebastian Trump: Musical Cyborgs: Human-Machine Contact Spaces for Creative Musical Interaction [pdf]

Dimitrios Smailis, Anastasia Georgaki and Areti Andreopoulou: Evaluation of ML music generators in real-time jazz improvisation: a performer’s perspective [pdf]

Jérôme Nika and Jean Bresson: Composing Structured Music Generation Processes with Creative Agents [pdf]

Paper session 3

Tuesday, 20 July, 10:00-12:00 CEST | Session chair: Steven Jan

Rujing Huang and Bob Sturm: Reframing “Aura”: Authenticity in the Application of Ai to Irish Traditional Music [pdf]

Sebastian Trump, Ismael Agchar, Ilja Baumann, Franziska Braun, Korbinian Riedhammer, Lea Siemandel and Martin Ullrich: Spirio Sessions: Experiments in Human-Machine Improvisation with a Digital Player Piano [pdf]

Adam Oudad, Taketo Akama and Hiroaki Saito: Musical Duet Generation with Tree-Structured Variational Autoencoder [pdf]

Conan Lu and Shlomo Dubnov: ChordGAN: Symbolic Music Style Transfer with Chroma Feature Extraction [pdf]

Paper session 4

Tuesday, 20 July, 16:00-18:00 CEST | Session chair: Anna Jordanous

Buket Yenidogan: How to Talk About AI Art and Music: An Onto-ethico-epistemological Debate Between Transhumanism and Posthumanism [pdf]

David Kant: Measuring Infinity: Autonomy in David Dunn’s Thresholds and Fragile States [pdf]

Jack Walker: Tasteful DSP: How Can Compositional Desires be Embedded into Live Electronics Systems? [pdf]

Sam Pluta: Multi-Mapped Neural Networks for Control of High Dimensional Synthesis Systems [pdf]

Paper session 5

Wednesday, 21 July, 10:00-12:00 CEST | Session chair: Stefano Kalonaris

Fernando Egido: Artificial Computational Creativity techniques based on Collaborative intelligence in Music [pdf]

Norah Lorway, Ed Powley and Arthur Wilson: Autopia: An AI collaborator for live networked computer music performance [pdf]

Alexandros Drymonitis and Nicoleta Chatzopoulou: Data Mining / Live Scoring – A Live Performance of a Computer-Aided Composition Based on Twitter [pdf]

Daniel Bisig and Kıvanç Tatar: Raw Music from Free Movements: Early Experiments in Using Machine Learning to Create Raw Audio from Dance Movements [pdf]

Paper session 6

Wednesday, 21 July, 16:00-18:00 CEST | Session chair: Philippe Pasquier

Higor Camporez, Jair Silva, Leandro Costalonga and Helder Rocha: Mechanical Delay Compensation and Synchronization for Robotic Musicians Using Neural Networks [pdf]

Chris Kiefer: Stochastic Optimisation of Lookup Table Networks, for Realtime Inference on Embedded Systems [pdf]

Donya Quick, Chris Kim and David Burke: MUSICA: Musical Interactive Collaborative Agent [pdf]

Paper session 7

Thursday, 22 July, 10:00-12:00 CEST | Session chair: Oded Ben-Tal

Keon J. Lee, George Tzanetakis and Philippe Pasquier: Computer Evaluation Of Musical Timbre Transfer On Drum Tracks [pdf]

Alberto Carretero: Parallel lives, composing bio-inspired ensemble music by means of AI [pdf] 

Guilherme Coelho: DDSP études for Tenor Saxophone & Violin [pdf]

Damian T. Dziwis and Christoph Pörschmann: The Cargo Cult: Real Time AI Live Coding using Evolutionary Algorithms [pdf]